Privacy collection notice - Bluelink

October 2022

Notice: A Bluelink enabled vehicle allows you to connect to your vehicle and may provide safety, security, tracking and other data to Hyundai and the vehicle owner.
By driving a Bluelink enabled vehicle, you consent to the use of Bluelink for these purposes. For more information about Bluelink go to https://www.hyundai.com/au/en/bluelink. For information on how we collect and manage personal data when using Bluelink, see our Bluelink Privacy Collection Notice and link to Hyundai’s Privacy Policy below.

By driving a Bluelink enabled vehicle, you also consent to your calls to third party emergency responders being recorded for training and quality purposes in the event that the Automatic Collision Notification is activated or if you press the SOS button.

Your personal information.

Hyundai Motor Company Australia Pty Ltd (“Hyundai”) collects personal information about individuals for a range of purposes to enable it to provide Bluelink services to you. Where Bluelink data is associated with your vehicle’s VIN and linked to you, Hyundai will manage this as personal information.

Further information on Hyundai’s privacy practices more generally is set out in our Privacy Policy, which is available on our website at www.hyundai.com/au/en/privacy. Details about the collection of your personal information when you use Bluelink services are provided below.

 

APP 5 Notice

Our identity and contact details

Hyundai Motor Company Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 58 008 995 588). 
Cnr of 394 Lane Cove Road & Hyundai Drive, Macquarie Park NSW 2113 
Phone: 02 8873 6000 Fax: 02 8873 6005 
Website: www.hyundai.com/au/en E-mail: privacy@hyundai.com.au

Facts & circumstances of collection of your personal information

When you use Bluelink services, Hyundai collects vehicle data and personal information of the type, and in the circumstances, as set out in the table below.

If collection of your personal information is required or authorised by law

If we are collecting your personal information for the conduct of a safety recall under the Competition & Consumer Act (Cth) 2010, collection of your personal information from Government entities may be required or authorised by law, or otherwise necessary to conduct the safety recall.

Why does Hyundai collect your personal information?

In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and related purposes which you would reasonably expect, for purposes which you consent, and as otherwise authorised or required by law.

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are:

  • to allow you to control certain vehicle features and to provide you with Bluelink services;
  • to fulfil your requests and deal with your enquiries;
  • to personalise your experience and the communications you receive;

  • to manage and improve our business and our relationship with you;

  • to assess the quality of the services we and our dealers provide, and the services our suppliers provide to us or on our behalf;

  • to provide over-the-air updates to Bluelink software or firmware;

  • to provide connectivity services (e.g. Live Traffic);

  • for troubleshooting purposes;

  • to carry out remote diagnostics activities;

  • to predict which Hyundai products or services could be of interest to you;

  • to direct market to you where you have consented to us doing so, or it is otherwise permitted by law; and

  • to conduct research and develop new and improved products, services, and business and marketing strategies

The consequences if Hyundai did not collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect personal information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the services that depend on the collection of that information or advise you of information in relation to Hyundai vehicles, parts, accessories or Hyundai services or offers.

Who will Hyundai disclose your personal information to?

Generally, Hyundai may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above. Usually, we may disclose your personal information to our authorised Hyundai dealers and third party service providers such as emergency responders or roadside assistance providers.

Access to and correction of your personal information

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of personal information about you that Hyundai holds.

Privacy complaints

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Hyundai will deal with complaints.

Likely overseas disclosure of your personal information

Connected vehicle data may be transmitted from the Bluelink modem to Hyundai Motor Company (our parent company) in Korea. When this occurs, the data is stored in Hyundai’s data processing and storage locations including Hyundai servers and third-party cloud infrastructure, located in Korea and Singapore.

Changes

We may modify or update this information from time to time.

Facts & circumstances of collection of your personal information - Bluelink

Category of data

Examples of data

How data is used by Hyundai

Bluelink modem & SIM data

Whether or not you have activated Bluelink services, the Electronic Serial Number of the modem (ESN), SIM serial number (ICCID) and your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is automatically sent to Hyundai.

To provide Bluelink services and to check network service activation.

User introduced data – via Bluelink Account or Bluelink App set up

Name, email address, date of birth, phone number, the password, the fact that you accepted the Bluelink User Terms, the verification PIN, the vehicle identification number (VIN) and the activation code.

To manage your Bluelink Account (from logging in through the Bluelink application until the Bluelink Account is terminated); to provide you with the Bluelink Account or Bluelink App features; to give you access to our services for which a Bluelink Account or Bluelink App is required; and to notify you of any updates to the Bluelink Account or Bluelink App.

Vehicle functionality status

Data on how the vehicle is operated and used (e.g. use of steering, acceleration, seat belt status, operation of internal controls); maintenance data showing status of vehicle systems (e.g. fuel and fluid levels, and engine temperature); diagnostic data (e.g. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and Warning Indicator Light (WILs) when detected).

To provide Bluelink services; to better understand and troubleshoot vehicle performance issues and for product research and improvement purposes.

Driving information

Data on how the vehicle is operated and used (e.g. use of steering, acceleration, seat belt status, operation of internal controls, fuel consumption, speed, use of brake and accelerator pedals, steering wheel movement, general vehicle operating parameters.

To provide Bluelink services; to better understand and troubleshoot vehicle performance issues and for product research and improvement purposes including to inform predictive maintenance or repair.

Location data

Latitude, longitude, speed and travel direction of vehicle is collected in real time.

To provide Bluelink services such as navigation, advice about avoiding traffic jams and road hazards, access to “smart parking” information, providing locally relevant information, locating vehicles; to better understand and troubleshoot vehicle performance issues and for product research and improvement purposes.

We share the vehicle’s location, direction and speed in pseudonymous form with HERE, our third-party real-time traffic information provider. HERE's privacy policy is available at: https://legal.here.com/en-gb/privacy

Remote vehicle operations (available only when you have downloaded the Bluelink app and linked it to your vehicle)

Mobile phone information such as number, model, operating system, search content, usage information relating to the Bluelink app and personal location data.

To enable remote vehicle operations (e.g. remote engine start and climate control operation); to better understand and troubleshoot vehicle performance issues and for product research and improvement purposes.

Safety and security

Crash Event Data such as whether airbags have been triggered or whether doors and windows are locked or open, informing emergency services in the event of an accident when the driver is unable to do so.

To provide Bluelink services; to better understand and troubleshoot vehicle performance issues and for product research and improvement purposes.

Voice recognition data

Electronic data derived from your use of voice recognition features in Bluelink including date, language, latitude, longitude, VIN, voice files.

To provide Bluelink services (e.g. weather information); to provide you customised service with Bluelink Account.

We share voice files on an aggregate and non identifying basis with Cerence, our third-party provider of automotive voice and AI innovation products.

Cerence’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.cerence.com/privacy-policy

Over-the-air update information

Current software and firmware versions of the vehicle’s modem and other technical specifications associated with it.

To ensure the vehicle’s modem has all necessary updates.